CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Velatida (order)  »  Pterasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 139014 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hymenaster caelatus    Sladen, 1882
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Pterasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 139903     Hymenaster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:248035
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-09
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01386

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-036-107a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01387

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-036-107b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 06-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.5546° 132.283°
Depth: 2222.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01388

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-054-108a

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.2503° 131.692°
Depth: 1835.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01389

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2015_C01-054-108b

Survey: IN2015_C01 [details]
Date of image: 10-November-2015 00:11
Position: -35.2503° 131.692°
Depth: 1835.9 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota