CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Solasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 136002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Solaster notophrynus    Downey, 1971
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Solasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Solaster dianae
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 136906     Solaster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:21d8993d-6e54-4ad5-843f-36071d834568
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:178542
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-02-03
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01370

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-038a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01371

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-052-038b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 08-April-2007 00:04
Position: -44.2531° 147.213°
Depth: 1270 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota