CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Pseudarchasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 131903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Perissogonaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Pseudarchasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 131000     Pseudarchasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 131007     Perissogonaster insignis
99 250298     Perissogonaster cf. insignis
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota