CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Pseudarchasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 131901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Paragonaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Pseudarchasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 131000     Pseudarchasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 131001     Paragonaster ctenipes
25 131006     Paragonaster ridgwayi
99 250342     Paragonaster n. sp. 1
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:1d112606-8212-4387-94c1-8760277a3805
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota