CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Leilasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 130000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Leilasteridae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Leilasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 120000     Order Valvatida - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 130901     Leilaster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-96369
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota