CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Oreasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 127901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Nectria spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Oreasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [seastars]
Common Names List: seastars
starfish
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 127000     Oreasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 127036     Nectria humilis
25 127037     Nectria macrobrachia
25 127038     Nectria multispina
25 127039     Nectria ocellata
25 127040     Nectria ocellifera
25 127041     Nectria pedicelligera
25 127042     Nectria saoria
25 127043     Nectria wilsoni
99 250019     Nectria sp.
Organism Type: seastars
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to genus level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b9952cf5-b6de-49ff-9125-dc7011d9b3c2
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254902
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota