CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122940 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Kanakaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 122086     Kanakaster convexus
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:992941
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-08-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2017. Overview of the Ferdina-like Goniasteridae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea) including a new subfamily, three new genera and fourteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4271(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4271.1.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota