CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122932 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pillsburiaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122000
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2016. Deep-sea (>1000m) Goniasteridae (Valvatida; Asteroidea) from the North Pacific, including an over view of Sibogaster, Bathyceramaster n. gen. and three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4175(2): 101-141. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4175.2.1

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 4-Jul-2019 10:58 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
04-JUL-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota