CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122926 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neoferdina spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Sinoferdina spp.
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 122056     Neoferdina cumingi
25 122057     Neoferdina insolita


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:206337    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2018-10-01
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2017. Overview of the Ferdina-like Goniasteridae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea) including a new subfamily, three new genera and fourteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4271(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4271.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 21-May-2018 12:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
21-MAY-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-MAY-2018: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota