CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122913 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceramaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 122071     Ceramaster australis
25 122002     Ceramaster patagonicus
99 250332     Ceramaster cf. patagonicus
99 250306     Ceramaster sp. 1
99 250307     Ceramaster sp. 2
99 250308     Ceramaster sp. 3
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:7382afdf-c717-4314-a0b0-c7f07475b278
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123291
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2016. Deep-sea (>1000m) Goniasteridae (Valvatida; Asteroidea) from the North Pacific, including an over view of Sibogaster, Bathyceramaster n. gen. and three new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4175(2): 101-141. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4175.2.1
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota