CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122912     Taxa superceded by 25 122919 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fromia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae - undifferentiated
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota