CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calliaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Astrothauma spp.
Mabahissaster
spp.
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 122006     Calliaster childreni
25 122007     Calliaster erucaradiatus
25 122014     Calliaster regenerator
25 122015     Calliaster spinosus
25 122016     Calliaster wanganellensis


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f33c7145-7560-4f8e-95a4-c937227f2d04    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:205380    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2018. New genera, species and occurrence records of Goniasteridae (Asteroidea; Echinodermata) from the Indian Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4539(1): 1-116. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4539.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Nov-2019 12:49 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
15-NOV-2019: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota