CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Tosia spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: biscuit seastars
Common Names List: biscuit seastars
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Parent Codes: 25 122000     Goniasteridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 122031     Tosia australis
25 122032     Tosia magnifica
25 122045     Tosia neossia
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:d5dbfb4b-af8c-4487-8ee2-d72276dd7168
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota