CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122085 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Circeaster kristinae    Mah, 2006
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species no match 2018-02-20
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Mah, C.L., 2006. Phylogeny and biogeography of the deep-sea goniasterid Circeaster (Echinodermata, Asteroidea, Goniasteridae) including descriptions of six new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 28(4): 917-954.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2006. Phylogeny and biogeography of the deep-sea goniasterid Circeaster (Echinodermata, Asteroidea, Goniasteridae) including descriptions of six new species., Zoosystema, Vol. 28(4): 917-954.

Record details

Record entered on 18-Jan-2017 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota