CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122081 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lithosoma penichra    Fisher, 1917
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution: There is no distribution data for this taxa.
Organism Type: a seastar
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368656 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 16-Mar-2015 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota