CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122073 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Chitonaster felli    (H.E.S. Clark, 1971)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution: There is no distribution data for this taxa.
Recent Synonyms: Pentoplia felli
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122914
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:559187 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Mah, C.L., 2011. Taxonomy of high-latitude Goniasteridae (Subantarctic & Antarctic): one new genus, and three new species with an overview and key to taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 2759: 1-48.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2011. Taxonomy of high-latitude Goniasteridae (Subantarctic & Antarctic): one new genus, and three new species with an overview and key to taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 2759: 1-48.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota