CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122071 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceramaster australis    H.E.S. Clark in H.E.S. Clark & McKnight, 2001
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution: There is no distribution data for this taxa.
Recent Synonyms: Ceramaster patagonicus australis
Ceramaster cognatus
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122913
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:559191 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: McKnight, D.G., 2006. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). 3. Orders Velatida, Spinulosida, Forcipulatida, Brisingida, with addenda to Paxillosida, Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 120: 1-187.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2011. Taxonomy of high-latitude Goniasteridae (Subantarctic & Antarctic): one new genus, and three new species with an overview and key to taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 2759: 1-48.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota