CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122068 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Gilbertaster anacanthus    Fischer, 1906
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Gilbertaster brodiei
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122920
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254888 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Mah, C.L. Nizinski, M. Lundsten, L., 2010. Phylogenetic revision of the Hippasterinae (Goniasteridae; Asteroidea): systematics of deep sea corallivores, including one new genus and three new species., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 160: 266-301.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Nizinski, M. Lundsten, L., 2010. Phylogenetic revision of the Hippasterinae (Goniasteridae; Asteroidea): systematics of deep sea corallivores, including one new genus and three new species., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 160: 266-301.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota