CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122059 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Lithosoma novaezealandiae    McKnight, 1973
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291642    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Clark, H.E.S. McKnight,D.G., 2001. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (sea-stars), Order Valvatida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 117: 1-269.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2011. Taxonomy of high-latitude Goniasteridae (Subantarctic & Antarctic): one new genus, and three new species with an overview and key to taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 2759: 1-48.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota