CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122056 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Neoferdina cumingi    (Gray, 1840)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122926
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4034
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368977 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2017. Overview of the Ferdina-like Goniasteridae (Echinodermata: Asteroidea) including a new subfamily, three new genera and fourteen new species., Zootaxa, Vol. 4271(1): 1-72. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4271.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 22-Mar-2012 14:47 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 21-May-2018 11:56 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: delete synonym
Modification history:
22-MAR-2012: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
16-SEP-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-MAY-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
21-MAY-2018: delete synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota