CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122052 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Fromia indica    (Perrier, 1869)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution: There is no distribution data for this taxa.
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122919
Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4547
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368952 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Foltz, D.W., 2011. Molecular phylogeny of the Valvatacea (Asteroidea: Echinodermata)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 161: 769-788.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Mar-2012 14:32 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 5-Oct-2015 10:13 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
22-MAR-2012: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
05-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota