CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122040     Taxa superceded by 25 123009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hoplaster kupe    McKnight, 1973
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06469

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-007-025a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 14:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06470

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-007-025b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 14:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06471

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-008-046a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 19:04
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06472

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-008-046b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 19:04
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [7] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122923
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291664 accepted 2016-05-10 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 4-Jul-2019 14:05 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: moved to a different family
Modification history:
04-JUL-2019: moved to a different family (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota