CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122037 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eknomiaster macauleyensis    H.E.S. Clark in Clark & McKnight, 2001
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122916
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:254781 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS - potential occurrences at OBIS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Mah, C.L., 2007. Systematics, phylogeny and historical biogeography of the Pentagonaster clade (Asteroidea: Valvatida: Goniasteridae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 21: 311-339.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2007. Systematics, phylogeny and historical biogeography of the Pentagonaster clade (Asteroidea: Valvatida: Goniasteridae)., Invertebrate Systematics, Vol. 21: 311-339.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota