CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122030 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Styphlaster norabilis    H.L. Clark, 1938
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
Sorry image thumbs/25122030-SS200702-007-025a-Hoplaster-kupe.jpg is missing. CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)


CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-007-025a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 14:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

Sorry image thumbs/25122030-SS200702-007-025b-Hoplaster-kupe.jpg is missing. CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)


CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-007-025b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 14:04
Position: -44.0307° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

Sorry image thumbs/25122030-SS200702-008-046a-Hoplaster-kupe.jpg is missing. CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)


CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-008-046a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 19:04
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

Sorry image thumbs/25122030-SS200702-008-046b-Hoplaster-kupe.jpg is missing. CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)


CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-008-046b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 02-April-2007 19:04
Position: -44.0306° 147.58°
Depth: 1030 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution: There is no distribution data for this taxa.
Common Names List: seastar
starfish
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122936
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:368862 accepted 2016-06-21 view at WoRMS
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 7-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota