CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122016 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calliaster wanganellensis    (H.E.S. Clark, 1982)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Milteliphaster wanganellensis
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:f4a5ca0e-87be-4824-93fb-2b16c991d62b    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291647    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2018. New genera, species and occurrence records of Goniasteridae (Asteroidea; Echinodermata) from the Indian Ocean., Zootaxa, Vol. 4539(1): 1-116. . doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4539.1.1

Record details

Record entered on 7-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 15-Nov-2019 12:55 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update genus
Modification history:
15-NOV-2019: update genus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Milteliphaster)
 (previous authority: H.E.S. Clark)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota