CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122003 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hippasteria phrygiana    (Parelius, 1768)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03244

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-028-H2373a

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 21:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03245

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-028-H2373b

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 21:10
Position: -44.2933° 147.412°
Depth: 1768.8 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Hippasteria trojana
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122922
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:124043 accepted 2016-05-11 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. Neill, K. Eléaume, M. Foltz, D., 2014. New species and global revision of Hippasteria (Hippasterinae: Goniasteridae; Asteroidea; Echinodermata)., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 171: 422-456.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Jun-2000 14:25 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 1-Jul-2014 14:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
23-JUN-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-FEB-2012: update name (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous species name: trojana)
 (previous authority: Fell)
 (previous publication year: 1958)
01-JUL-2014: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota