CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Valvatida (order)  »  Goniasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 122002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Ceramaster patagonicus    (Sladen, 1889)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Goniasteridae (seastars) - show full taxa list or show species only taxa list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03243

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS199701-036-H2367

Survey: SS199701 [details]
Date of image: 26-October-2006 21:10
Position: -44.2667° 147.332°
Depth: 1518.4 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Recent Synonyms: Ceramaster lennoxkingi
Ceramaster grenadensis patagonicus
Organism Type: a seastar
Parent Codes
(if any)
:
25 122913
Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213335 accepted 2017-03-02 view at WoRMS
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L., 2011. Taxonomy of high-latitude Goniasteridae (Subantarctic & Antarctic): one new genus, and three new species with an overview and key to taxa., Zootaxa, Vol. 2759: 1-48.

Record details

Record entered on 23-Jun-2000 14:16 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 29-Feb-2012 14:43 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
23-JUN-2000: created (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
29-FEB-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota