CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Notomyotida (order)  »  Benthopectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 115902 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cheiraster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Benthopectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 115000     Benthopectinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 115001     Cheiraster gazellae
25 115008     Cheiraster gerlachei
25 115002     Cheiraster ludwigi
25 115012     Cheiraster monopedicellaris
25 115013     Cheiraster otagoensis
25 115004     Cheiraster richardsoni
25 115005     Cheiraster subtuberculatus
25 115006     Cheiraster teres
25 115014     Cheiraster triplacanthus
99 250330     Cheiraster sp. 1


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4aa8016f-5988-448a-b1ab-c3155309c549
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123240
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota