CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Notomyotida (order)  »  Benthopectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 115901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benthopecten spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Benthopectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 115000     Benthopectinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 115009     Benthopecten munidae
25 115010     Benthopecten pentacanthus
25 115011     Benthopecten pikei


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-97412    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123239    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota