CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Notomyotida (order)  »  Benthopectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 115013 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cheiraster (Cheiraster) otagoensis    McKnight, 1973
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Benthopectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 115902     Cheiraster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-6497
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:380785
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). Order Notomyotida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 116: 136-196.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota