CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Notomyotida (order)  »  Benthopectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 115009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Benthopecten munidae    H.E.S. Clark, 1969
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Benthopectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03236

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-010-011a

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 15:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.129°
Depth: 950 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03237

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-010-011b

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 15:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.129°
Depth: 950 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-03238

CSIRO Specimen Reference: SS200702-010-011c

Survey: SS200702 [details]
Date of image: 03-April-2007 15:04
Position: -44.1541° 147.129°
Depth: 950 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-76880    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:380755    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). Order Notomyotida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 116: 136-196.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Mar-2012 14:45 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add synonym
Modification history:
08-MAR-2012: add synonym (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota