CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Notomyotida (order)  »  Benthopectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 115008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cheiraster (Luidiaster) gerlachei    Ludwig, 1903
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Benthopectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Luidiaster gerlachei
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 115902     Cheiraster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:345784
Name status: alternate representation    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota