CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Notomyotida (order)  »  Benthopectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 115002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Cheiraster (Cheiraster) ludwigi    Fisher, 1913
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Benthopectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:380782    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-20
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). Order Notomyotida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 116: 136-196.

Record details

Record entered on 7-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Mar-2012 16:36 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update reference
Modification history:
08-MAR-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-MAR-2012: add subgenus (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-MAR-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota