CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Porcellanasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 113008 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Styracaster horridus    Sladen, 1883
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Porcellanasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123945    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-06-21
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in adjacent region:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Clark, H.E.S. McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). Order Paxillosida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 116: 1-135.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 31-May-2012 08:15 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: correct spelling
Modification history:
31-MAY-2012: correct spelling (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous genus name: Styraster)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota