CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Porcellanasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 113005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Hyphalaster inermis    Sladen, 1883
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Porcellanasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 113903     Hyphalaster spp.
Organism Type: a seastar

Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123932
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2020-01-08
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Images:

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01250

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-198a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01251

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-004-198b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -41.75967° 149.14083°
Depth: 2729 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01252

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-164a

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-01253

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_V03-022-164b

Survey: IN2017_V03 [details]
Position: -39.469° 149.2195°
Depth: 2750 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Record source: Clark, H.E.S. McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). Order Paxillosida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 116: 1-135.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota