CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Porcellanasteridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 113001 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Porcellanaster ceruleus    Wyville Thomson, 1878
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Porcellanasteridae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Images:
CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06463

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-207-

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 12:04
Position: -34.7675° 130.713°
Depth: 1808 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06464

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-207-

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 12:04
Position: -34.7675° 130.713°
Depth: 1808 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0

CSIRO Marine Invertebrate Image Collection (MIIC)
Catalogue Number: MIIC-06462

CSIRO Specimen Reference: IN2017_C01-207-

Survey: IN2017_C01 [details]
Date of image: 23-April-2017 12:04
Position: -34.7675° 130.713°
Depth: 1808 metres

Image supplied by: Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Licence: CCBY 4.0
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123935    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 7-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 8-Jul-2019 13:42 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: update distribution
Modification history:
08-MAR-2012: update reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
05-FEB-2018: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
08-JUL-2019: update distribution (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
 (previous authority: Thomson)
 (previous publication year: 1877)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota