CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111903 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Plutonaster spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [12] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 111000     Astropectinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 111042     Plutonaster ambiguus
25 111037     Plutonaster complexus
25 111038     Plutonaster fragilis
25 111039     Plutonaster hikurangi
25 111027     Plutonaster jonathani
25 111040     Plutonaster knoxi
99 250326     Plutonaster sp. 1
99 250327     Plutonaster sp. 2


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-5626    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123254    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-04-16
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 13-Nov-2014 10:04 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: updated
Modification history:
13-NOV-2014: updated (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota