CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astropecten spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [14] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a seastar
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 111000     Astropectinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 111002     Astropecten bandanus
25 111003     Astropecten carcharicus
25 111004     Astropecten celebensis
25 111033     Astropecten dubiosus
25 111005     Astropecten granulatus
25 111006     Astropecten indicus
25 111007     Astropecten monacanthus
25 111008     Astropecten phragmorus
25 111009     Astropecten polyacanthus
25 111010     Astropecten preissi
25 111011     Astropecten pulcherrimus
25 111043     Astropecten pusillus
25 111012     Astropecten sumbawanus
25 111034     Astropecten tasmanicus
25 111013     Astropecten triseriatus
25 111014     Astropecten vappa
25 111015     Astropecten velitaris
25 111016     Astropecten zebra
99 250304     Astropecten cf. eremicus
99 250290     Astropecten cf. eucnemis
99 250393     Astropecten cf. monacanthus
99 250113     Astropecten sp. 1
99 250115     Astropecten sp. 3
99 250114     Astropecten sp. 4
99 250112     Astropecten sp.


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:123245    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2017-03-28
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified

Record details

Record entered on 30-May-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota