CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Astropectinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 111005 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Astropecten granulatus    Müller & Troschel, 1842
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Astropectinidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:4132d2f2-89dd-400a-9697-fa425ae49001    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Cleveland (CSIRO) Q2030101
Museum of Victoria 4637
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213247    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 7-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-Oct-2015 11:09 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
03-AUG-2000: add Cleveland number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
07-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota