CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Asteroidea (class)  »  Paxillosida (order)  »  Luidiidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 105009 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Luidia moroisoana    Goto, 1914
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Luidiidae (seastars) - show full list
Common Name: [a seastar]
Recent Synonyms: Luidia avicularia (mis-identification)
Organism Type: a seastar


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:291684    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Clark, H.E.S. McKnight, D.G., 2000. The marine fauna of New Zealand: Echinodermata: Asteroidea (Sea-Stars). Order Paxillosida., NIWA Biodiversity Memoir, Vol. 116: 1-135.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 31-Jul-2010 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota