CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Pentametrocrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 061901 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Pentametrocrinus spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Pentametrocrinidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Parent Codes: 25 061000     Pentametrocrinidae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 061004     Pentametrocrinus australis
25 061001     Pentametrocrinus semperi
25 061002     Pentametrocrinus varians
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.

Record details

Record entered on 5-Oct-2012 00:00 by Tony Rees
Record modified on 11-Oct-2018 12:50 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add taxon note
Modification history:
11-OCT-2018: add taxon note (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota