CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Antedonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 060021 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Florometra novaezealandiae    McKnight, 1977
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata Distribution map:

Occurrence locations shown as circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Family: Antedonidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 060908     Florometra spp.
Organism Type: a crinoid

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) NZOR-6-120424
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:414157
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-10
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Record source: McKnight, D.G., 1977. Additions to the New Zealand crinoid fauna., NZOI Records, Vol. 3(11): 93-112.
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Mah, C.L. McKnight, D.G. Eagle, M.K. Pawson, D.L. Am├ęziane, N. Vance, D.J. Baker, A.N. Clark, H.E.S. Davey, N., 2009. Phylum Echinodermata. In: Gordon, D.P., Editor, New Zealand Inventory of Biodiversity. Volume One. Kingdom Animalia. Radiata, Lophotrochozoa, Deuterostomia.: 371-400. Canterbury University Press, Christchurch, NZ 566pp.
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota