CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Antedonidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 060019 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Promachocrinus kerguelensis    Carpenter, 1888
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Antedonidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Organism Type: a crinoid
Parent Codes: 25 060910     Promachocrinus spp.


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 2326
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:173830
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-12
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Species not on current Australian list, but occuring in subantarctic/Antarctic waters:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Antarctica
Southern Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota