CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Zenometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 059002 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Sarametra triserialis    (A.H. Clark, 1908)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Zenometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [3] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crinoid


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:221494    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2016-05-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
New Zealand (inc. subantarctic territories)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Messing, C.G. White, C.M., 2001. A revision of the Zenometridae (new rank) (Echinodermata, Crinoidea, Comatulidina)., Zoologica Scripta, Vol. 30(3): 159-180.

Record details

Record entered on 22-Aug-2008 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota