CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Thalassometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 049909 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Thalassometra spp.   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Thalassometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Parent Codes: 25 049000     Thalassometridae - undifferentiated
Child Codes: 25 049016     Thalassometra echinata
25 049008     Thalassometra gracilis
25 049014     Thalassometra latipinna
25 049017     Thalassometra tara
25 049015     Thalassometra villosa
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to this level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:b918f614-7153-45bd-a089-46b337f02bb5
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Scientific Name
verified against
:
WoRMS, WoRMS - World Register of Marine Species. . Available from http: www.marinespecies.org at VLIZ.
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota