CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Calometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 046000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Calometridae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Calometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: crinoids, feather stars
Common Names List: crinoids, feather stars
crinoids
feather stars
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Child Codes: 25 046901     Neometra spp.
25 046902     Reometra spp.


Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:ccb9cb01-753b-4b5f-b07a-e3eee2a2f331
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota