CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Colobometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 039011 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Oligometra serripinna    (Carpenter, 1881)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Colobometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [1] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Organism Type: a crinoid


Identifiers:
Museum of Victoria 4638
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:213357    Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-01-11
View at WoRMS    - View potential occurrences at OBIS or Map
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
South Pacific (Fiji etc.)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Indian Ocean (non coastal)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Rowe, F. W. E. Gates, J., 1995, Zoological catalogue of Australia. Volume 33. Echinodermata. CSIRO, East Melbourne

Record details

Record entered on 10-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 7-Oct-2015 11:19 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add MoV number
Modification history:
07-OCT-2015: add MoV number (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota