CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Himerometridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 038000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Himerometridae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Himerometridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: crinoids, feather stars
Distribution:

Occurrence locations [2] shown as red circles - View CSIRO Catch records
Common Names List: crinoids, feather stars
crinoids
feather stars
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimen to family level is sufficient, or when no further detail is available.
Child Codes: 25 038903     Amphimetra spp.
25 038902     Heterometra spp.
25 038901     Himerometra spp.
25 038904     Homalometra spp.
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, K.H. Rouse, G.W. Messing, C.G., 2017. Systematics of Himerometra (Echinodermata: Crinoidea: Himerometridae) based on morphology and molecular data., Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, Vol. 181: 342-356.

Record details

Record entered on 10-Jul-2000 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Record modified on 16-Aug-2018 08:10 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
Modification description: add reference
Modification history:
16-AUG-2018: add reference (Karen Gowlett-Holmes)
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota