CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Eudiocrinidae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 037000 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Eudiocrinidae - undifferentiated   
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Eudiocrinidae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: crinoids, feather stars
Common Names List: crinoids, feather stars
crinoids
feather stars
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Child Codes: 25 037901     Eudiocrinus spp.
Organism Type: a crinoid
Taxon Notes:This code is provided for use when identification of a specimento family level is sufficient, or when no further information is available.

Identifiers:
Australian Faunal Directory (AFD) urn:lsid:biodiversity.org.au:afd.taxon:a8c4b4cc-a3b3-4bf6-bd54-1fd2d31dd2ef
Name status: accepted    Checked on: 2019-11-21
View at Atlas of Living Australia
NCMI Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota