CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota - Taxon report

O&A Information and Data Centre  »  Applications  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota
Please login if you have access to particular applications.
Username: Password:

CAAB Taxon Report

Animalia (kingdom)  »  Echinodermata (phylum)  »  Crinoidea (class)  »  Comatulida (order)  »  Mariametridae (family)

CAAB Code: 25 035010 show as JSON
Scientific Name
and Authority
:
Dichrometra gyges    (Bell, 1884)
CAAB category: 25 - Echinodermata
Family: Mariametridae (crinoids) - show full list
Common Name: [a crinoid]
Recent Synonyms: Lamprometra gyges
Organism Type: a crinoid


Identifiers:
World Register of Marine Species urn:lsid:marinespecies.org:taxname:450580    Name status: unaccepted    Checked on: 2018-03-27
View at WoRMS    - also at OBIS (report and map of occurrences)
Taxon lists: Current Australian list:
Commercial species list:
Standard Fish Names List:
Regions: Australia (inc. subantarctic territories)
Tropical Indo-Pacific (countries N/NE Australia)
Habitat: Marine unspecified
Record source: Taylor, K.H. Rouse, G.W. Messing, C.G., 2018. Revising Mariametridae: the genera Dichrometra, Lamprometra, and Liparometra (Echinodermata: Crinoidea)., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 16(2): 142-159. . doi:10.1080/14772000.2017.1375044
Scientific Name
verified against
:
Taylor, K.H. Rouse, G.W. Messing, C.G., 2018. Revising Mariametridae: the genera Dichrometra, Lamprometra, and Liparometra (Echinodermata: Crinoidea)., Systematics and Biodiversity, Vol. 16(2): 142-159. . doi:10.1080/14772000.2017.1375044

Record details

Record entered on 20-Feb-2018 00:00 by Karen Gowlett-Holmes
O&A Information and Data Centre  »  CAAB - Codes for Australian Aquatic Biota